Legal Center

Privacy Policy

SUMO is certified by globally recognized privacy and security frameworks.

SUMO Scheduler (“SUMO”) provides online appointment, event, and course scheduling applications. It is operated by ForceBrain.com, Inc. (the “Company”, “we” or “us”) for users of SUMO (“you”). This Privacy Policy sets forth our policy with respect to information that is collected from visitors to website and users of the application.

In preparation for new data protection laws and as part of our continuous commitment to transparency, we are updating our Privacy Policy to empower you to make the decisions about the information that you share with us. These updates will take effect on May 25, 2018. By registering for or using SUMO and our website on or after that date, you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

Please also see our Trust Center and Legal Center.

Scope of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the information that we obtain through your use of SUMO Services via a Device or when you otherwise interact with the Company.

“SUMO Services” includes our:

  1. SUMO
  2. other products and services
  3. websites

but does not include:

  • other products or services for which a separate privacy policy is provided.
  • third-party add-ons, which are third party products or services that you may choose to integrate with SUMO.

Definitions

Add-on: a bundle of code, resources and configuration files that can be used with SUMO to add new functionality or to change the behavior of that product’s existing features.

Content: any information or data that you submit, transmit, store or display in SUMO Service.

Device: any computer used to access the SUMO Services, including without limitation a desktop, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or other consumer electronic devices.

Information: all of the different forms of data, content, and information collected by us as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data: information that may be used to readily identify or contact you as an individual person, such as: name, address, email address, or phone number. Personal Data does not include information that has been anonymized such that it does not allow for the ready identification of specific individuals.

Websites: SUMO websites, including but not limited to sumoscheduler.com and any related websites, sub-domains, and pages.

Where is information processed?

The Company and the data hosting provider, Salesforce.com are based in the United States. No matter where you are located, you consent to the processing and transferring of your information in and to the U.S. and other countries. The laws of the U.S. governing data collection and use may not be as comprehensive or protective as the laws of the country where you live.

What information do we collect?

  • We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or visit us at an event.
  • When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
  • A system admin or another user may create an account on your behalf and may provide your information, including personal Information. We collect information under the direction of our customers and often have no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information we process. If you are an employee of one of our customers and would no longer like us to process your information, please contact your employer. If you are providing information, including personal information about someone else, you must have the authority to act for them and to consent to the collection and use of their personal information.
  • We collect and store content that you create, submit, post, upload, transmit, store or display in the process of using SUMO or our websites. Such content may include any personal information or other sensitive information that you choose to include.
  • As you navigate our sites, we may also collect standard information from your Web browser through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools. This information may include browser type and browser language preferences, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the actions you take on our sites (such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked), and other content you send via the chat feature.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote our services;
  • To personalize your experience, including by providing content, features, or advertisements that match your interests and preferences;
  • To send messages, including responding to your questions, comments, and requests; providing customer service and support; and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages
  • To process and complete transactions – your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested;
  • To send promotional communications, such as providing you with information about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests, and events; and providing other news or information about us and our select partners. If any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email;
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you); and
  • For other purposes about which we obtain your consent.

How do we protect your information?

  • We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal data.
  • We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
  • After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.
  • No method of transmission over the Internet and no means of electronic or physical storage is absolutely secure, and thus we cannot ensure or warrant the security of that information.
  • While we take reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, no method of transmission over the internet, no security system, no electronic or physical storage are impenetrable and absolutely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee or warrant that information will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

Do we use cookies?

  • Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information
  • We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

YOUR CHOICES. You have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal data:

  • Electronic Communication Opt-out. If you no longer wish to receive any marketing-related emails from us, you may opt-out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails. We will try to comply with these requests as soon as reasonably practicable. Regardless of your request, we may still send you important administrative or service-related messages that are required to provide you with SUMO Services. Moreover, we may still use and share certain information as permitted by this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable law.
  • Personal Data Access. If you would like to correct, update, amend, or remove personal data that you have provided to us, you may do so in your account settings or by directing your query to your System Administrator. You may also contact us, and we will respond to your request within 30 days.

Third party add-ons

You may choose to use of third-party add-ons in conjunction with SUMO. These third-party add-ons are software owned and provided by third parties to which you grant access privileges to your content, which may include your personal data. Third-party add-on policies and procedures are not controlled by SUMO; thus, this Privacy Policy does not cover the collection or use of your data by third-party add-ons. If you do not agree to your personal data being shared with these third parties, please uninstall the add-on or terminate your agreement with the third party add-on provider.

Third party links

At our discretion, we may occasionally include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Compliance with laws

We may disclose your information, including your personal data, to a third party if (a) we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable laws and regulation or governmental request, (b) to enforce our contracts, policies, and terms of service, (c) to protect the security or integrity of our services (d) to protect SUMO, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) to respond to an emergency which we believe in the good faith requires us to disclose information.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We, therefore, will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Use of Services by Minors

SUMO Services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13); thus, we request that they not provide personal information through SUMO Services. Moreover, we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal data, we will take all the necessary steps to delete such information.

Privacy Shield Compliance

SUMO is built 100% on the Salesforce platform, which is certified under the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. If you are located in the EEA or Switzerland, SUMO is built on a platform that complies with applicable laws to provide an adequate level of data protection for the collection, use, and retention of personal data transferred from the European Union to the U.S.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active, or as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. If your account is managed by a System Administrator, that administrator may have control with regards to how your account information is retained and deleted. To dispose of personal data, we may anonymize it, delete it or take other appropriate steps. Data may persist in copies for backup and business continuity purposes for an additional time.

Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent

By using SUMO Services, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, and the features of our Services. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. You agree that electronic notices have the same meaning and effect as if we had provided you with hard copy. Notices in relation to this Privacy Policy or personal data shall be considered to be received by you within 24 hours of the time they are posted to our website.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

PRINT MAIL:

SUMO Scheduler, Inc.
11545 Park Woods Circle – Suite B
Alpharetta, GA 30005 USA

EMAIL:

legal@sumoscheduler.com